Avis


 Privacy Policy

Avis Malaysia - Protect Your Privacy and Safety

Effective 01 June 2014

Introduction
What data does Avis collect?
Where are the points of collection?
What are the purposes and uses of the data?
Which parties are authorised to access the data?
Where is it stored?
How is it secured?
Accessing and updating information
Data Deletion
Links to Other Websites
How We Protect Personal Information
How to Contact Us
Changes to this policy

Introduction

In view that the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 was enforced on 15 November 2013, we are taking steps to ensure that we are in compliance with the Act and endeavour to protect your privacy and security of your personal data.

Please refer to our Privacy Policy set out here in below to inform you of the purpose, usage, disclosure and/or storage of your personal data and the need for us to continue processing such data in relation to the purposes stated in the Privacy Policy.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by Avis is controlled primarily by Sistem Sewa Kereta (M) Sdn Bhd (Avis Malaysia or Avis). Avis has drafted its Privacy Policy to ensure that you can clearly understand our data and security practices and policies as you use the websites owned by Avis Malaysia. This Privacy Policy is issued to all individual customers utilizing the Services and Products of SISTEM SEWA KERETA (M) SDN BHD (AVIS RENT-A-CAR).

This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information we collect, how we use the information, with whom we share it, and the choices you can make about our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information. The phrase "Personal Information" refers to information that personally identifies you, such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, credit card number or other billing information. We also describe the measures we take to protect the security of your Personal Information and how you can contact us about our privacy practices. This Privacy Policy incorporates by reference the Website Terms & Conditions for the sites, which apply to this Privacy Policy. To the extent permitted by applicable law, when you visit the Sites or provide us with information, you consent to our use and disclosure of the information we collect or receive as described in this Privacy Policy.

Please review this Privacy Policy periodically as we may update it from time to time without prior notice to reflect changes in our data practices. We will post a prominent notice on our Sites to notify you of any significant changes to our Privacy Policy and indicate at the bottom of the notice when it was most recently updated. If we make material changes to the policy that will affect previously collected Personal Information, you will be notified and asked to consent to the updated Privacy Policy. Notwithstanding any of the foregoing, you will be notified and asked to affirmatively consent to any updated Privacy Policy if required by applicable law.

Personal Data

“Personal Data” shall bear the meaning as defined by the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA”), and includes “sensitive personal data” (as also defined by the PDPA). For purposes of your registration of interest in and/or as hirer of our vehicles, products and services, the data that we may collect and process shall include (but is not limited to) the following:-

Information that you provide on our registration form, namely:- contact information such as your name, date of birth, identification supporting documents (including NRIC or passport number), gender, nationality and race, preferred language, current private and/or business address, telephone or mobile phone number, fax number, email address, your credit card information and bank account details.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of the correspondence.

Where applicable, and in relation to any personal data that may have been or may from time to time hereafter be provided by you and/or obtained independently by us from other lawful sources (if any) in connection with your said registration :-

(1) You hereby acknowledge, confirm and consent to us collecting, recording, holding, storing, using, dealing with and otherwise processing such personal data, for any of the following purposes:-
 
(i) for our record-keeping in the ordinary course of our business;
(ii) to provide you with information, products, service, new launches, promotions or such other information that we feel may interest you;
(iii) to administer and give effect to the commercial transaction and the management and/or enforcement thereof and to contact and communicate with you;
(iv) to enable our compliance with any law, rule, regulation, by-law, order, guideline, directive, policy and such other requirements in force and as amended from time to time.
(2) You further acknowledge that information provided is correct, accurate and complete, provided voluntarily and is necessary for the purposes set out above and where you provide any personal data for and on behalf of another, you covenant that you have obtained the consent from the provider of such data.

In connection with the purposes specified above, we are hereby permitted to disclose such personal data to the relevant authorities, solicitors, bankers and such other advisors and/or service providers, our subsidiaries and/or related companies (within the meaning of Section 5 and Section 6 of the Companies Act 1965 respectively), who may undertake certain administrative and operational functions for or on behalf of us.


What data does Avis collect?

Booking Information: When booking car rental services, we ask for your

1. Name
2. Postal address
3. Telephone number
4. Email address.

This helps us to process your booking, to contact you if we have any problems with your request or to send you an electronic confirmation of the booking. If you pay for your rental at the time of booking you will be asked to enter your payment card type, number and expiration date to enable us to take your payment.

In addition, when you visit our Sites or use our mobile applications, we may collect certain information by automated means, such as cookies and web beacons, as described in more detail in our Privacy Policy. The information we may collect by automated means includes:

  • Information about the devices our visitors use to access the Internet (such as the IP address and the device, browser and operating system type).
  • Pages and URLs that refer visitors to our Sites, also pages and URLs that visitors exit to once they leave our Sites.
  • Dates and times of visits to our Sites.
  • Information on actions taken on our Sites (such as page views, site navigation patterns).
  • A general geographic location (such as country and city) from which a visitor accesses our Sites.
  • Search terms that visitors use to reach our Sites.
Top of page

Where are the points of collection?

Online Account: When you make a booking, we will give you the opportunity to create an online account. If you accept we will store the personal details you provide in our customer database. This will enable you to make future bookings more rapidly.

Avis Preferred: If you join our Avis Preferred service we will create an online account for you. Your account will include all the information you enter into the Avis Preferred Membership Form.

Wizard Card Holders: If you are a Wizard card holder we link your membership number to the information we keep in our main customer database in order to speed up your booking process.

Reservations and Manual Rental Agreements: If Wizard is not available (Wizard down or a manual rental location) and a customer goes to or telephones the rental location to make a reservation, the Rental Sales Agent will write the reservation details including the customer’s payment card number and expiry date onto a manual reservation form.

Top of page

What are the purposes and uses of the data?

How does Avis use your data? Our Commitment To Data Security

The security of your personal information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information (such as your payment card number) during any registration or booking process, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personally identifiable information and personal data submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure, however. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

With this in mind we would ask you not to enter any payment card number into fields on our websites, unless that the field is specifically marked for that purpose.

Top of page

Which parties are authorised to access the data?

Sharing Information: Avis will never release your personal details to any company that is not a member of the Avis Rent A Car System for marketing purposes.

As we are part of an international group operating the Avis Rent A Car System, we will from time to time share with other companies operating the Avis Rent A Car System (located inside and outside Europe) information relating to our car rental service operations, which may include your personal information. Unless you have given us your consent your personal information will not be used for any other purpose.

Avis online competitions: If you enter any competitions we offer on our site, we will ask you to enter certain personal information so we can notify you if necessary. Exact terms and conditions and rules of each competition will be posted at the time and may vary. If a prize is offered through a third party we may need to disclose information to the relevant third party in order to facilitate the distribution of any prizes.

Avis online surveys: When you participate in any online surveys you may be asked to supply certain personal information, for example age or income. Provision of all or any of the requested information is voluntary. Survey results will only be used to improve the Avis car hire experience for our customers and not for any other purpose.

Top of page

Which parties are authorised to access the data?

History of Transactions: We will maintain electronic records of all rental agreements and other transactions you enter into with Avis.

Effective immediately - until it is possible to enter the reservation details into Wizard/Fildo the manual reservation form are kept secured in a safe or locked cupboard. As soon as the reservation details have been entered into Wizard/Fildo the manual reservation form is destroyed using a cross cut shredder.

IP address: We collect your IP address when you visit our site. This only identifies your ISP (Internet Service Provider) and does not contain any information about you as an individual. We use this information to help us understand more about where our site traffic originates.

Cookies: Our website uses "cookie" technology. "Cookies" are encrypted strings of text that a website stores on a user's computer. Cookies enable us to customise our website and offerings to your needs and provide you with a better online experience. In addition, cookies are used to measure usage of various pages on our website to help us make our information more pertinent to your needs and easy for you to access. The types of cookies that we use are referred to as "session" cookies and "persistent" cookies.

Session cookies are temporary and are automatically deleted once you leave our website. Persistent cookies remain on your computer hard drive until you delete them. We do not use cookies to gather information concerning your visits to other sites, nor ascertain any personally identifiable information about you apart from what you voluntarily provide us in your dealings with our website. Cookies do not corrupt or damage your computer, programs, or computer files.

Top of page

Which parties are authorised to access the data?

How does Avis protect your data?

Secure Socket Layer (SSL) encryption technology is used to protect personal information such as credit card details when making a booking. Any personal information that we hold as part of your customer profile will be held in a database with physical and technological security controls and procedures in place. Only the last 4 digits of your credit card number will be displayed when viewing, amending or deleting your credit card details or on any booking on our website.

Our Site does not respond to web browser do-not-track signals. However, to help prevent and limit the automatic collection of information by any participating third party advertisers, including the collection of personally identifiable information about an individual's online activities over time and across thirdparty Web sites or online services, you may opt-out of such collection by clicking the Ad Choices icon located within the ad, by accessing the "about ads" opt-out site, or by accessing the NAI opt-out site. Please note that this opt-out is cookie-based. If you buy a new computer, change web browsers or delete this cookie, you will need to perform the opt-out task again. To obtain instructions regarding deleting or disabling cookies from third party advertising companies that are not members of the About Ads or NAI self-regulatory behavioral ad opt-out groups, you may follow below:

How to Block Cookies?

The main browser types are listed below. If you have a different browser type, please refer to the 'Help' file

Windows PC
Internet Explorer 9.0
Click on the Settings(Gear) icon and select Internet Options
Click the Privacy tab
Move the slider to choose your preferred settings
The default setting is medium and the menu allows you to select the level of "filtering" on the basis of
(a) the source of the cookie and (b) whether the source has a privacy policy For more specialized cookie settings, click on "Advanced"

Internet Explorer 8.0
Click on Tools and select Internet Options
Click the Privacy tab
Move the slider to choose your preferred settings
The default setting is medium and the menu allows you to select the level of "filtering" on the basis of
(a) the source of the cookie and (b) whether the source has a privacy policy For more specialized cookie settings click on "Advanced"

Mozilla Firefox 10+
Click on the Firefox Button and select Options
Select Privacy icon
Under History select "Use custom settings for History" from the drop down
Choose your preferred settings

Chrome
Click on the Chrome menu icon and select Settings
Click the "Show advanced settings" link
Click the "Content Settings..." button
Choose your preferred settings

Safari 3.0+
Click on Edit and select "Preferences..."
Select Privacy icon
Choose your preferred settings

Safari 3.0+ (MacOS X)
Click on Edit and select "Preferences..."
Select Privacy icon
Choose your preferred settings

Top of page

Accessing and updating information

You are welcome to see the information held about you at any time and to make the necessary amendments to keep the information up to date. To view your personal information please contact Avis quoting your name and address and either your driver’s licence number or date of birth (for verification).

You may access Avis Preffered Personal Information we maintain about you at any time by logging into your account. From there you may update and amend such information by making the necessary changes. You may also delete your account at any time by logging in to your account and making an account deletion request. Deleting your account will remove your Personal Information from our databases. Please allow up to thirty days to process your account deletion request. .

Subscribing to our email newsletter
Our email newsletter provides subscribers with the latest information on prices, offers, products, services and competitions. We will only send our newsletter to users who have agreed to receive it. When you agree to receive our newsletter we will ask for a minimum of your email address. Over time we may ask for additional personal information about you. Providing this information is voluntary and will be used to customise the content of your newsletter so it is relevant to you.

You can unsubscribe at any time and will be given the option to do so on our website and from each newsletter we send you.

Top of page

Data Deletion

On a quarterly basis, our BSC and Call Centre review any paper documents stored to identify those documents that can be securely destroyed/deleted. Securely destroyed in this case is by the use of a cross cut shredder.

Once a payment card number has been captured and processed the card number will be masked when displayed in our system. This means that the first 6 digits, Xs and then the last 4 digits will be displayed unless less digits are shown today i.e. only the last 4 digits are printed on rental agreements and invoices. Those people who have a business reason to see the full payment card number will be permitted to do so via their unique password and ID.

In all cases
Any document containing your payment card number, which are does not need to be kept or is not to be forwarded for scanning, are destroyed using a cross-cut shredder, even if the payment card number has been manually deleted.

Top of page

Links to Other Websites

Our Sites may contain links to other sites for your convenience and information. These sites may be operated by companies not owned by Avis. These other sites or linked third-party sites may have their own privacy notices, which you should review if you visit those sites. We are not responsible for the content of any sites not owned by Avis, any use of those sites, or those sites' privacy practices.

Top of page

How We Protect Personal Information

Avis maintains administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to assist us in protecting the Personal Information we collect against accidental, unlawful or unauthorized destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

Please note that no electronic transmission of information can be entirely secure. We cannot guarantee that the security measures we have in place to safeguard Personal Information will never be defeated or fail, or that those measures will always be sufficient or effective. Therefore, although we are committed to protecting your privacy, we do not promise, and you should not expect, that your Personal Information will always remain private. As a user of the Sites, you understand and agree that you assume all responsibility and risk for your use of the Sites, the internet generally, and the documents you post or access and for your conduct on and off the Sites.

To further protect yourself, you should safeguard and please do not share any personal information with anyone. You should also properly close your browser window when you have finished your visit to our Sites.

Top of page

How to Contact Us

You may request in writing for access to and to request for correction of personal data in accordance with the PDPA. In the event of such request or if you have an inquiry or complaint in respect our handling of such personal data, you can contact us at:

Customer Service
Sistem Sewa Kereta (M) Sdn Bhd
EON Head Office Complex
No.2, Persiaran Kerjaya
Taman Perindustrian Glenmarie
Seksyen U1, 40150 Shah Alam, Selangor
Tel: +603 78037555
Fax: +603 78800678
Email: customerservice@avis.com.my

Please include your name and email address in email requests, and your name and postal address in mail requests.

Top of page

Changes to this policy

Any changes to this policy will always be posted to this page of our web site.

Top of page
Sistem Sewa Kereta Malaysia Sdn Bhd (12799-K) - Avis Licensee